Kansas Statutes
§ 79-201t — Property exempt from taxation; oil leases
Kansas § 79-201t
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-201t (2026).
The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
(a)All oil leases, other than royalty interests therein, the average daily production from which is three barrels or less per producing well, or five barrels or less per producing well which has a completion depth of 2,000 feet or more.
(b)The provisions of this section shall apply to all taxable years commencing after December 31, 1997.