Kansas Statutes
§ 79-201i — Purpose for farm machinery and equipment property tax exemption
Kansas § 79-201i
Ch. 79TAXATION
Art. 2PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-201i (2026).
It is the purpose of K.S.A. 79-201j of this act to promote, stimulate and develop the general welfare, economic development and prosperity of the state of Kansas by fostering the growth and development of agricultural endeavors within the state. Agriculture, as conducted in farming and ranching operations throughout the state, is the primary basis of the Kansas economy. Communities, regions, and the state as a whole are materially dependent upon agricultural endeavors and derive substantial financial benefit from the success of Kansas agriculture. Farming and ranching operations require the investment of large sums of capital for the purpose of providing the land on which the operations are conducted, and the farm machinery and equipment necessary to satisfactorily carry out such endeavors