Kansas Statutes
§ 79-1703 — Unlawful release, discharge, remission or commutation of taxes; civil action authorized thereon; disposition of funds recovered; settlement of taxes, when
Kansas § 79-1703
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-1703 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) or as otherwise provided by law, no board of county commissioners or other officer of any county shall have power to release, discharge or remit any portion of the taxes assessed or levied against any person or property within their respective jurisdictions for any reason whatever. Any taxes so discharged, released or remitted may be recovered by civil action from the members of the board of county commissioners or such other officer and the sureties of their official bonds at the suit of the attorney general, the county attorney, or of any citizen of the county or the board of education of any school district a part of the territory of which is in such county, as the case may be, and when collected shall be paid into the county treasury to be prope