Kansas Statutes
§ 79-1702 — Cancellation or refund of taxes by state board of tax appeals, when; cancellation and abatement of certain taxes on property of the state, municipalities or exempt institutions; property assessed in more than one county; powers of court
Kansas § 79-1702
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-1702 (2026).
If any taxpayer, municipality or taxing district shall have a grievance described under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-1701 or 79-1701a, and amendments thereto, which is not remediable thereunder solely because not reported within the time prescribed therein, or which was remediable thereunder and reported to the proper official or officials within the time prescribed but which has not been remedied by such official or officials, such grievance may be presented to the state board of tax appeals and if it shall be satisfied from competent evidence produced that there is a real grievance, it may direct that the same be remedied either by canceling the tax, if uncollected, together with all penalties charged thereon, or if the tax has been paid, by ordering a refund of the amount found to have b