Kansas Statutes
§ 77-537 — Summary proceedings; use, when; right to request hearing; orders, contents
Kansas·Ch. 77 STATUTES; ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURE·Art. 5 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
(a)A state agency may use summary proceedings, subject to a party's request for a hearing on the order, if:
(1)The use of those proceedings in the circumstances does not violate any provision of law;
(2)the protection of the public interest does not require the state agency to give notice and an opportunity to participate to persons other than the parties;
(3)based upon an investigation of the facts by the state agency, beyond receipt of the allegations, the state agency believes in good faith that the allegations will be supported to the applicable standard of proof, provided however that an alleged failure to meet the standards set forth in this subsection shall not be subject to immediate judicial review and shall not invalidate any later agency action that has been supported to the