Kansas Statutes
§ 77-205 — Determination of death
Kansas § 77-205
Ch. 77STATUTES; ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURE
Art. 2STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 77-205 (2026).
. An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.