Kansas Statutes
§ 75-768 — Postconviction case briefs required to be served on and approved by attorney general
In a criminal matter or a postconviction case in the Kansas supreme court or the Kansas court of appeals:
(a)A copy of each brief must be served on the attorney general of Kansas; and
(b)no brief may be filed by or on behalf of the state of Kansas or any officer or agent of the state unless the approval of the attorney general or a member of the attorney general's staff is endorsed on the brief.