Kansas Statutes
§ 75-5702 — Appointment of subordinate officers and employees; compensation; powers, duties and functions; investigations
Kansas § 75-5702
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5702 (2026).
(a)The secretary of labor may appoint, with the consent of the governor, one public information officer, one or more division directors, one personal secretary and one special assistant, all of whom shall serve at the pleasure of the secretary of labor, shall be in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act and shall receive an annual salary fixed by the secretary of labor with the approval of the governor.
(b)(1) The secretary may:
(A)Conduct public or private investigations within or outside of this state which the secretary or the secretary's designee considers necessary or appropriate to determine whether a person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate the employment security law act or a rule and regulation adopted or order issued under the employment s