Kansas Statutes
§ 75-5211 — Inmate employment and training; withdrawals from pay; assistance upon release
Kansas·Ch. 75 STATE DEPARTMENTS; PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Art. 52 DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
(a)The secretary of corrections shall provide programs of employment, work, educational or vocational training for those inmates whom the secretary determines are available, willing and able to participate and are capable of benefiting therefrom. Equipment, management practices and general procedures shall, to the extent possible, approximate normal conditions of employment. Such work week may include schooling, vocational training, employment at private industry, treatment or other activities authorized by the secretary. For all purposes under state law, no inmate shall be deemed to be an employee of the state or any state agency. The secretary of corrections may credit to each inmate as a reward for such employment, an amount which shall be set by the secretary of corrections. Any inmat