Kansas Statutes
§ 75-5206 — Placement and transfer of inmates; interagency agreements to temporarily house local offenders
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c) or (d), to carry out the purposes of this act, the secretary shall have authority to order the housing and confinement of any person sentenced to the secretary's custody to any institution or facility herein placed under the secretary's supervision and management or to any contract facility, including a conservation camp.
(b)All institutions of the department of corrections shall be institutions for the incarceration of felons sentenced to the custody of the secretary of corrections. The secretary may enter into interagency agreements authorizing the use of department of corrections' institutions for the temporary housing of pretrial detainees, misdemeanor offenders and other persons confined in local detention facilities or jails when the local fa