Kansas Statutes
§ 75-2715 — Historic preservation declared policy of state
Kansas § 75-2715
Ch. 75STATE DEPARTMENTS; PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Art. 27STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-2715 (2026).
The legislature hereby finds that the historical, architectural, archeological and cultural heritage of Kansas is an important asset of the state and that its preservation and maintenance should be among the highest priorities of government. It is therefore declared to be the public policy and in the public interest of the state to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of Kansas taking into consideration land used for agricultural purposes located within the environs of any historic property.