Kansas Statutes
§ 74-5323 — Privileged communications; exceptions
Kansas § 74-5323
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-5323 (2026).
(a)The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and the psychologist's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and the attorney's client. Except as provided in subsection (b), nothing in this act shall be construed to require such privileged communications to be disclosed.
(b)Nothing in this section or in this act shall be construed to prohibit any licensed psychologist from testifying in court hearings concerning matters of adult abuse, adoption, child abuse, child neglect, or other matters pertaining to the welfare of children or from seeking collaboration or consultation with professional colleagues or administrative superiors, or both, on behalf of a client. There is no privilege under this section for info