Kansas Statutes
§ 68-2017 — Project to become part of state highway system after retirement of bonds; operation by secretary of transportation; continuation of tolls for other projects, when
Kansas § 68-2017
Ch. 68ROADS AND BRIDGES
Art. 20TOLL ROADS OR TURNPIKES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 68-2017 (2026).
Except as hereinafter provided in this section, when all bonds issued under the provisions of K.S.A. 68-2001 to 68-2020, inclusive, and acts amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto, in connection with any turnpike project and the interest thereon shall have been paid or a sufficient amount for the payment of all such bonds and the interest thereon to the maturity thereof shall have been set aside in trust for the benefit of the bondholders, such project, if then in good condition and repair, shall become a part of the state highway system and shall thereafter be maintained by the department of transportation. The secretary of transportation, when such project becomes a part of the state highway system, shall have the same power as vested in the authority by K.S.A. 68-2009, to fix, revis