Kansas Statutes
§ 68-117 — Access to public highway, when; petition; width of road and plat; payment of expenses
Whenever the premises of any person shall be so completely surrounded by adjoining lands, the property of others or by such lands and water, as to be without access to any public highway, then such person may petition the board of county commissioners of the county in which such premises lie for a road, and one road only, through some portion of the adjoining lands. The petition shall set forth the use and purposes of such proposed road. Upon presentation of such petition, the commissioners shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 68-101 to 68-110, both sections inclusive, and K.S.A. 68-115 and 68-116, to lay out such road, make returns of plats, and allow damages, if any should be held or allowed: Provided, Said road shall not be less than forty (40) feet nor more than on