Kansas Statutes
§ 68-116 — Prescribed width of county roads; hedges; increase of width, when
Kansas § 68-116
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 68-116 (2026).
The width of all county roads shall be determined by the viewers at the time of establishing the same, and shall not be more than one hundred and twenty (120) nor less than sixty (60) feet and in cases where a growing hedge or permanent improvement on or near one side of the proposed road precludes the road being laid equally on both sides of the line, the viewers may establish all or any part of said road on the side of the section line not encumbered by such improvement. The board of county commissioners shall have authority to increase the prescribed width of any existing county road or highway in any county where such board of county commissioners deem it necessary for public safety, or proper construction of such road or highway, and shall have authority to lay out, establish and cons