Kansas Statutes
§ 65-6743 — Dismemberment abortion prohibited; exceptions
Kansas § 65-6743
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6743 (2026).
(a)No person shall perform, or attempt to perform, a dismemberment abortion on an unborn child unless:
(1)The dismemberment abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman; or (2) a continuation of the pregnancy will cause a substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct that would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.
(b)No woman upon whom an abortion is performed or attempted to be performed shall be liable for performing or attempting to perform a dismemberment abortion. No nurse, technician, secretary, receptionist or other employee or ag