Kansas Statutes
§ 65-6410 — Confidential information and communications; exceptions
Kansas § 65-6410
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6410 (2026).
(a)A person licensed under the marriage and family therapists licensure act and employees and professional associates of the person shall not be required to disclose any information that the person, employee or associate may have acquired in rendering marriage and family therapy services, unless:
(1)Disclosure is required by other state laws;
(2)failure to disclose the information presents a clear and present danger to the health or safety of an individual;
(3)the person, employee or associate is a party defendant to a civil, criminal or disciplinary action arising from the therapy, in which case a waiver of the privilege accorded by this section is limited to that action;
(4)the client is a defendant in a criminal proceeding and the use of the privilege would violate the defendant's