Kansas Statutes
§ 65-4929 — Purpose of risk management programs; status of entities conducting programs; antitrust immunity
Kansas § 65-4929
Ch. 65PUBLIC HEALTH
Art. 49HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4929 (2026).
(a)The legislature of the state of Kansas recognizes the importance and necessity of providing and regulating certain aspects of health care delivery in order to protect the public's general health, safety and welfare. Implementation of risk management plans and reporting systems as required by K.S.A. 65-4922, 65-4923 and 65-4924 and peer review pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto effectuate this policy.
(b)Health care providers and review, executive or impaired provider committees performing their duties under K.S.A. 65-4922, 65-4923 and 65-4924 and peer review pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto for the purposes expressed in subsection (a) and 65-4915 and amendments thereto shall be considered to be state officers engaged in a discretionary function and all