Kansas Statutes
§ 65-4903 — Convening of panel; notice; findings; notice, organization and conduct of meetings; rules by supreme court; meetings held in camera
Kansas § 65-4903
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4903 (2026).
The screening panel shall convene with notice in writing to all parties and their counsel and shall decide, after consideration of medical records and medical care facility records, contentions of the parties, examination of x-rays, test results and treatises, whether there was a departure from the standard practice of the health care provider specialty involved and whether a causal relationship existed between the damages suffered by the claimant and any such departure. The screening panel shall give notice, organize and conduct its meetings in accordance with rules of procedure adopted by the supreme court of Kansas to govern notice, organization and conduct of such meetings, except strict adherence of the rules of procedure and evidence applicable in civil cases shall not be required. A