Kansas Statutes
§ 65-2426a — Authorization for cremation; when permit to cremate required; penalty for violation
Kansas § 65-2426a
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-2426a (2026).
(a)(1) No dead body, as defined in K.S.A. 65-2401, and amendments thereto, shall be cremated unless a coroner's permit to cremate has been executed to authorize such cremation, if the death or cause of death occurred within the state of Kansas or in a state where such permit to cremate is required.
(2)A telefacsimile or electronic signed copy of the coroner's permit to cremate that authorizes the cremation shall constitute legal authorization for such cremation under this section.
(b)The provisions of this section shall be a part of and supplemental to the uniform vital statistics act.
(c)Any person who knowingly violates this section, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $500.