Kansas Statutes
§ 60-741 — Failure to answer; motion; hearing; expenses and attorney fees
Kansas § 60-741
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 7ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-741 (2026).
If the garnishee fails to answer within the time and manner specified in the order of garnishment, the judgment creditor may file a motion and shall send a copy of the motion to the garnishee and the judgment debtor in the manner allowed under K.S.A. 60-205, and amendments thereto. At the hearing on the motion, the court may grant judgment against the garnishee for the amount of the judgment creditor's judgment or claim against the judgment debtor or for such other amount as the court deems reasonable and proper, and for the expenses and attorney fees of the judgment creditor. If the claim of the plaintiff has not been reduced to judgment, the liability of the garnishee shall be limited to the judgment ultimately rendered against the judgment debtor.