Kansas Statutes
§ 60-724 — Exceptions
Kansas § 60-724
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 7ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-724 (2026).
No judgment shall be rendered in garnishment by reason of the garnishee:
(1)having drawn, accepted, made, endorsed, or guaranteed any negotiable bill, draft, note, or other security, or
(2)holding moneys on a claim not arising out of contract and not liquidated as to amount, or
(3)holding moneys or property exempt by law, or the proceeds therefrom.