Kansas Statutes
§ 60-611 — Effect of improper venue
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 6 VENUE
If an action is commenced in good faith and a subsequent timely objection to the venue is sustained, or if before trial on the merit commences, it is found that no cause of action exists in favor of or against a party upon whom venue was dependent, the action shall be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction of any county of proper venue. If there is more than one such county, the transfer shall be to the court of a county selected by the plaintiff. In accordance with K.S.A. 60-2001 and amendments thereto, the receiving district court shall require the payment of an appropriate docket fee from the movant.