Kansas Statutes
§ 60-602 — Local county actions
Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the cause, or some part thereof arose:
(1)Actions for the recovery of a fine, forfeiture or penalty, other than against public utilities or common carriers, except if the act was committed on a road or river which forms the boundary of two or more counties the action may be brought in any one of the bordering counties opposite the place where the act was committed.
(2)An action against a public officer for an act done or threatened to be done by such officer by virtue or under color of his or her office, or for neglect of his or her official duties.
(3)An action on an official bond or undertaking of a public officer.