Kansas Statutes
§ 60-5303 — Exercise of religion; burden of proof; remedies
Kansas § 60-5303
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 53EXERCISE OF FIRST AMENDMENT RIGHTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-5303 (2026).
(a)Government shall not substantially burden a person's civil right to exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless such government demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that application of the burden to the person:
(1)Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2)is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(b)A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened, or is substantially likely to be burdened, in violation of this act, may assert such violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding. A court may grant appropriate relief as may be necessary including:
(1)Injunctive relief;
(2)protective order;
(3)writ of mandamus or prohibition;
(4)declaratory reli