Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4905 — Premises owner liability
The following apply to all civil actions for silica or asbestos claims brought against a premises owner to recover damages or other relief for exposure to silica or asbestos on the premises owner's property:
(a)No premises owner shall be liable for any injury to any individual resulting from silica or asbestos exposure unless such individual's alleged exposure occurred while the individual was at or near the premises owner's property.
(b)If exposure to silica or asbestos is alleged to have occurred before January 1, 1972, it is presumed that a premises owner knew that this state had adopted safe levels of exposure for silica or asbestos and that products containing silica or asbestos were used on its property only at levels below those safe levels of exposure. To rebut this presumption,