Kansas Statutes
§ 60-484 — Costs and attorney fees
Kansas § 60-484
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 4RULES OF EVIDENCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-484 (2026).
If the court finds that the party seeking to compel disclosure had no reasonable basis to request such disclosure, the court may assess costs and attorney fees against the party seeking to compel disclosure. If the court finds that the party claiming the privilege had no reasonable basis to claim such privilege, the court may assess costs and attorney fees against the party claiming the privilege. If an application for attorney fees is made, the judge shall set forth the reasons for awarding or denying such costs or fees.