Kansas Statutes
§ 60-483 — Hearing; disclosure
Kansas § 60-483
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 4RULES OF EVIDENCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-483 (2026).
The party claiming the privilege and the party seeking to compel disclosure shall be entitled to a hearing. After such hearing, the court may conduct an in camera inspection to determine if such disclosure is admissible. If the court then specifically finds that such disclosure is admissible and that its probative value outweighs any harm to the free dissemination of information to the public through the activities of journalists, then the court shall direct production of such disclosure and such disclosure only.