Kansas Statutes
§ 60-462 — Credibility of declarant
Kansas § 60-462
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 4RULES OF EVIDENCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-462 (2026).
Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant inconsistent with a statement received in evidence under an exception to K.S.A. 60-460, is admissible for the purpose of discrediting the declarant, though he or she had no opportunity to deny or explain such inconsistent statement. Any other evidence tending to impair or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness.