Kansas Statutes
§ 60-457 — Preliminary examination for non-expert witness; pre-trial hearing for expert witness
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 4 RULES OF EVIDENCE
(a)If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the judge may require that a witness before testifying in terms of opinion or inference be first examined concerning the facts or data upon which the opinion or inference is founded.
(b)If a witness is testifying as an expert, upon motion of a party, the court may hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456, and amendments thereto. The court shall allow sufficient time for a hearing. The court shall rule on the qualifications of the witness to testify as an expert and whether or not the testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456, and amendments thereto. Such hearing and ruling sha