Kansas Statutes
§ 60-453 — Offer to discount claim, not evidence of invalidity
Kansas § 60-453
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 4RULES OF EVIDENCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-453 (2026).
Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act or service in satisfaction of a claim, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it.