Kansas Statutes
§ 60-453 — Offer to discount claim, not evidence of invalidity
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 4 RULES OF EVIDENCE
Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act or service in satisfaction of a claim, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it.