Kansas Statutes
§ 60-424 — Definition of incrimination
A matter will incriminate a person within the meaning of this article if it constitutes, or forms an essential part of, or, taken in connection with other matters disclosed, is a basis for a reasonable inference of such a violation of the laws of this state as to subject the person to liability to punishment therefor, unless he or she has become for any reason permanently immune from punishment for such violation.