Kansas Statutes
§ 60-415 — Inconsistent presumptions
Kansas § 60-415
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 4RULES OF EVIDENCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-415 (2026).
If two presumptions arise which are conflicting with each other the judge shall apply the presumption which is founded on the weightier consideration of policy and logic. If there is no such preponderance both presumptions shall be disregarded.