Kansas Statutes
§ 60-412 — Judicial notice in proceedings subsequent to trial
Kansas § 60-412
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-412 (2026).
(a)The failure or refusal of the judge to take judicial notice of a matter, or to instruct the trier of fact with respect to the matter, shall not preclude the judge from taking judicial notice of the matter in subsequent proceedings in the action.
(b)The rulings of the judge under K.S.A. 60-409, 60-410 and 60-411 are subject to review as are other rulings under the provisions of this article.
(c)The reviewing court in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409 whether or not judicially noticed by the judge.
(d)A judge or a reviewing court taking judicial notice under subsection (a) or (c) of this section of matter not theretofore so noticed in the action shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity to present information relevant to the proprie