Kansas Statutes
§ 60-411 — Instructing the trier of fact as to matter judicially noticed
Kansas § 60-411
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 4RULES OF EVIDENCE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-411 (2026).
If a matter judicially noticed is other than the common law or constitution or public statutes of this state, the judge shall indicate for the record the matter which is judicially noticed and if the matter would otherwise have been for determination by a trier of fact other than the judge, he or she shall instruct the trier of the fact to accept as a fact the matter so noticed.