Kansas Statutes
§ 60-3303 — Useful safe life ten-year period of repose; evidence; latent disease exception; reviving certain causes of action
Kansas § 60-3303
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3303 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the harm was caused after the product's "useful safe life" had expired. "Useful safe life" begins at the time of delivery of the product and extends for the time during which the product would normally be likely to perform or be stored in a safe manner. For the purposes of this section, "time of delivery" means the time of delivery of a product to its first purchaser or lessee who was not engaged in the business of either selling such products or using them as component parts of another product to be sold.
Examples of evidence that is especially probative in determining whether a