Kansas Statutes
§ 60-3106 — Hearings; temporary orders pending hearing, modification
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 31 PROTECTION FROM ABUSE ACT
(a)Within 21 days of the filing of a petition under this act a hearing shall be held at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence and the defendant shall have an opportunity to cross-examine the petitioner's witnesses and present evidence on the defendant's behalf. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set the case for hearing and advise the parties of the right to be represented by counsel.
(b)Prior to the hearing on the petition and upon a finding of good cause shown, the court on motion of a party may enter such temporary relief orders in accordance with subsection (a)(1), (2), (4) or (5) of K.S.A. 60-3107, and amendments thereto, or any combination thereof, as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or minor children from