Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2803 — Satisfaction and release of judgment; filing, when required
Kansas § 60-2803
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2803 (2026).
(a)When a money judgment rendered in a civil action in a court of this state is satisfied, the judgment creditor or the assignee of the judgment creditor shall file satisfaction and release of the judgment within 21 days after receipt of written demand therefor, sent by restricted mail as defined by K.S.A. 60-103, and amendments thereto. Such satisfaction and release shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered and with the clerk of any other court in which the judgment was filed.
(b)If a judgment creditor or the assignee of a judgment creditor refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction and release of a judgment when required by this section, such judgment creditor or assignee shall be liable to the judgment debtor, or other interested person demanding the