Kansas Statutes
§ 60-267 — Rules by district courts
Kansas § 60-267
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-267 (2026).
(a)Local rules. A district court, acting by a majority of the judges of the district court, may adopt and amend rules governing its practice. A local rule must be consistent with this article. Copies of rules and amendments must, on their adoption, be furnished to the supreme court.
(b)Procedure when there is no controlling law. In all cases not provided for by this article, the district courts may regulate practice in any manner consistent with this article and rules prescribed by the supreme court.