Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2604 — Amercement of officers
Kansas § 60-2604
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2604 (2026).
If any clerk of the district court, sheriff, or other officer willfully refuses, or fails without clearly excusing cause, to discharge or perform a duty imposed upon such clerk, sheriff or other officer under this chapter, or fails to account promptly for any funds or property coming into such clerk, sheriff or other officer's possession in any proceeding under this chapter the court may, on the motion of any injured party and with not less than 14 days' notice, cause such officer to be amerced for the benefit of the injured party in an amount equal to the loss sustained plus 10% and plus reasonable attorneys' fees. Such liability shall also extend to the official bond of the officer.