Kansas Statutes
§ 60-240 — Scheduling cases for trial; continuances
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 2 RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
(a)Scheduling cases for trial. Each district court must provide by rule for scheduling trials. The court must give priority to actions entitled to priority by law.
(b)Continuances. For good cause, the court may continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms. When a continuance is granted due to the absence of evidence, it must be at the cost of the party requesting the continuance, unless the court orders otherwise.
(c)Motion for continuance based on absence of material witness, document, thing or other evidence; affidavit or declaration.
(1)Affidavit or declaration in support of motions. The court need not entertain a motion for a continuance based on the absence of a material witness, document, thing or other evidence unless supported by an affidavit or a declaratio