Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2315 — Bankruptcy proceedings; earned income tax credits
Kansas § 60-2315
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 23EXEMPTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2315 (2026).
An individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may exempt the debtor's right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, and K.S.A. 79-32,205, and amendments thereto. An exemption pursuant to this section shall not exceed the maximum credit allowed to the debtor under section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, for one tax year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of offset, attachment or other process with respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or spousal maintenance.