Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2301 — Homestead; extent of exemption
Kansas § 60-2301
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2301 (2026).
Except as provided in K.S.A. 12-524a, and amendments thereto, a homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of such premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any process of law obtained by