Kansas Statutes
§ 60-220 — Permissive joinder of parties
Kansas § 60-220
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 2RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-220 (2026).
(a)Persons who may join or be joined.
(1)Plaintiffs. Persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
(A)They assert any right to relief jointly, severally or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences; and
(B)any question of law or fact common to all plaintiffs will arise in the action.
(2)Defendants. Persons may be joined in one action as defendants if:
(A)Any right to relief is asserted against them jointly, severally or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences; and
(B)any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action.
(3)Extent of relief. Neither a plaintiff nor a defendant need be i