Kansas Statutes
§ 60-219 — Required joinder of parties; feasibility
Kansas § 60-219
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-219 (2026).
(a)Persons required to be joined if feasible.
(1)Required party. A person who is subject to service of process must be joined as a party if:
(A)In that person's absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties; or
(B)that person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that disposing of the action in the person's absence may:
(i)As a practical matter, impair or impede the person's ability to protect the interest; or
(ii)leave an existing party subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest.
(2)Joinder by court order. If a person has not been joined as required, the court must order that the person be made a party. A person who refuses to join as a plai