Kansas Statutes
§ 60-217 — Parties; capacity
Kansas § 60-217
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-217 (2026).
(a)Real party in interest.
(1)Designation in general. An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. The following may sue in their own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought:
(A)An executor;
(B)an administrator;
(C)a guardian;
(D)a conservator;
(E)a bailee;
(F)a trustee of an express trust;
(G)a receiver;
(H)a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for another's benefit; and
(I)a party authorized by statute.
(2)Action in the name of the state of Kansas for another's use or benefit. When a statute so provides, an action for another's use or benefit must be brought in the name of the state of Kansas.
(3)Joinder of the real party in interest. The court may not dismiss an action for failure to prosecute