Kansas Statutes
§ 60-211 — Signing of pleadings, motions and other papers; representations to the court; sanctions
Kansas § 60-211
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-211 (2026).
(a)Signature. Every pleading, written motion and other paper must be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's name, or by a party personally if the party is unrepresented. The paper must state the signer's address, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number. Unless a rule or statute specifically states otherwise, a pleading need not be verified or accompanied by an affidavit or a declaration pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto. The court must strike an unsigned paper unless the omission is promptly corrected after being called to the attorney's or party's attention.
(b)Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an attorney or unrepr