Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2103a — Appeals from district magistrate judges not regularly admitted to practice law
Kansas § 60-2103a
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 21APPEALS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2103a (2026).
(a)In actions commenced in the district courts of this state all appeals from orders or final decisions of a district magistrate judge who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be heard by a district judge. Except as otherwise provided by law, such appeals shall be taken by notice of appeal specifying the order or decision complained of and shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within 14 days after the entry of such order or decision. The notice of appeal shall specify the party or parties taking the appeal; shall designate the order or decision appealed from; and shall state that such appeal is being taken from an order or decision of a district magistrate judge. The appealing party shall cause notice of the appeal to be served upon all of the parties to