Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2008 — Dispositive motion fee; authorized only by legislative enactment; exemptions
Kansas § 60-2008
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 20COSTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2008 (2026).
(a)On and after the effective date of this act, any party filing a dispositive motion shall pay a fee in the amount of $195 to the clerk of the district court. A poverty affidavit may be filed in lieu of payment of such fee, as established in K.S.A. 60-2001, and amendments thereto. The fee shall be disbursed in accordance with K.S.A. 20-362, and amendments thereto. The fee shall only be established by an act of the legislature and no other authority is established by law or otherwise to collect such fee. Such fee shall be an item allowable as a cost pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2003, and amendments thereto.
(b)As used in this section, "dispositive motion" means a motion to dismiss, a motion for judgment on the pleadings, a motion for summary judgment or partial summary judgment or a motion for