Kansas Statutes
§ 60-19a02 — Personal injury action defined; limitation established; itemization of verdict; no jury instruction on limitation to be given; wrongful death limitation not affected; limited to actions accruing on or after July 1, 1988
Kansas § 60-19a02
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 19aLIMITATION ON DAMAGES FOR PAIN AND SUFFERING
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-19a02 (2026).
(a)As used in this section "personal injury action" means any action seeking damages for personal injury or death.
(b)In any personal injury action, the total amount recoverable by each party from all defendants for all claims for noneconomic loss shall not exceed a sum total of:
(1)$250,000 for causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, and before July 1, 2014;
(2)$300,000 for causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2018;
(3)$325,000 for causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2018, and before July 1, 2022; or
(4)$350,000 for causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2022.
(c)In every personal injury action, the verdict shall be itemized by the trier of fact to reflect the amount awarded for noneconomic loss.
(d)If a personal injur